In September 17, 2007, the action dedicated to the National Music Day was arranged in the State Museum of the Azerbaijan Musical Culture. The event was opened by Director of the museum, Honored Culture Worker of Azerbaijan, Alla Bayramova. Among the participants was Head of the Cultural Policy Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, Fikret Babayev. Pro-rector of Baku Musical Academy, professor, Honoured Art Worker, Gyulnaz Abbaszade gave a talk about Uzeyir Hajibeyov’s creative work. Among the guests attended the event were Rector of Azerbaijan National Conservatory, Siyavush Kerimi, Director of Baku Musical College, Nazim Kazimov, Chairman of PR Department of the Embassy of the USA, Dmitri Tarakhovski and others.
At the event, Uzeyir Hajibeyov’s compositions were performed by the soloist of the Ensemble of Old Musical Instruments, Honoured Artist, Nuriya Huseynova, Associate Professor of Baku Musical Academy, Honoured ArtsWorker, Ulviya Hajibeyova, soloists of Opera and Ballet Theatre, Honoured Artists Gyulnaz Ismailova, Hasan Enami and others.